Workshops Agenda

Day 1

Time
Event

7:30 – 8:00
Registration and Breakfast
8:00 – 8:30
Problem Based Learning: Optimizing the ultrasound image and recognizing artifacts
8:30 – 9:15
Lecture: Interscalene and supraclavicular brachial plexus: sonoanatomy and block techniques
9:15 – 10:15
Live scanning, 3D anatomy and phantom model practice: Interscalene and supraclavicular brachial plexus blocks
10:15 – 10:30
Coffee break
10:30 – 11:15
Lecture: Infraclavicular & axillary brachial plexus and distal nerves of the upper extremity: sonoanatomy and block techniques
11:15 – 12:15
Live scanning, 3D anatomy and phantom model practice: Infraclavicular & axillary brachial plexus and distal nerves of the upper extremity
12:15 – 13:00
Lunch Didactic Session: “Local anesthetic selection, dose and volume requirements for US-guided techniques”
13:00 – 13:15
Lecture: Ultrasound guided vascular access
13:15 – 13:45
Mannikin practice: Ultrasound guided vascular access
13:45 – 14:30
Lecture: TAP, rectus sheath, intercostal and paravertebral blocks
14:30 – 15:15
Live scanning, 3D anatomy and phantom model practice: TAP, rectus sheath, intercostal and paravertebral blocks
15:15 – 15:45
Lecture: The role of UGRA in prevention of nerve injury
15:45 – 16:15
Lecture: The role of UGRA in enhanced recovery pathways for orthopedic and abdominal surgery
16:15 – 17:00
Networking and “Scanning-on-demand” with faculty
18:00
Adjourn

Day 2
Time
Event

7:30 – 8:00
Registration and Breakfast
8:00 – 9:00
Panel Discussion with Faculty
9:00 – 9:30
Lecture: Femoral and adductor canal blocks: sonoanatomy and block techniques
9:30 – 10:30
Live scanning, 3D anatomy and phantom model practice: Femoral nerve and adductor canal blocks
10:30 – 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 – 11:15
Lecture: Subgluteal, popliteal and ankle blocks: sonoanatomy and block techniques
11:15 – 12:30
Live scanning, 3D anatomy and phantom model practice: Infraclavicular & axillary brachial plexus and distal nerves of the upper extremity
12:30 – 12:45
Lecture: The role of UGRA in preventing LAST
12:45 – 13:30
Lecture: Practical advice for improving scanning success and making blocks work in real life
13:30 – 14:45
Challenging block stations & phantom needling practice
14:45
Adjourn
Podcasts
Lectures:

  • Physics of ultrasound
  • Ultrasound for neuraxial procedures
  • Evidence-based medicine in UGRA: Does it really make a difference?
  • Ultrasound guidance to improve success with continuous catheter techniques